Kenyalogy Kenyalogy - Kenya Safari Web - By Javier Yanes

All the Web
        Online Kenya travel guide founded in 2000
        Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Links | Site Map | Advertising | Español Español
  You are here: Home > Wildlife > Other mammals > Genet
  Planning your safari
  Visas & money
  Time & weather
  What to pack
  Sanitary info
  Useful facts
  FAQs about Kenya
  Moving around
  Photo & video tips
  Parks & reserves
  Historic places
  Country basics
  Special features
  Kenyalogy's 'Top 10s'
  Photo galleries
  And more...

  GPS waypoints
  Learn Swahili
  Kenyalogy in ebook


Genet at Samburu Intrepids, Samburu National Reserve. Javier Yanes/
Large-spotted genet
'Genetta tigrina'
Other names: Bush or Cape genet
Swahili: Kanu

Best parks to see it: Lodges and camps

Two species of genets can be found and are quite common in Kenya. The large-spotted genet (in the image) is slightly bigger measuring up to 3 ft or 1 m excluding the tail, is short-furred and has larger spots, while the Neumann's or small-spotted genet ('Genetta genetta') has a distinctive dorsal crest of erectile hairs and smaller spots. Both are nocturnal, terrestrial and arboreal, and usually solitary.

Genets live in a variety of habitats, but favour woodlands and forests. Though they are not easily seen out in the bush, they are frequently seen at camps and lodges, where they roam in search for food and become almost house pets.
Genet at Samburu Intrepids, Samburu National Reserve. J.Y./


Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Site map | Advertising | Privacy & disclaimer
© Kenyalogy 2000-2013. All rights reserved.

The Big Five
Other mammals