Kenyalogy Kenyalogy - Kenya Safari Web - By Javier Yanes

All the Web
        Online Kenya travel guide founded in 2000
        Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Links | Site Map | Advertising | Español Español
  You are here: Home > Wildlife > Other mammals > Jackal
  Planning your safari
  Visas & money
  Time & weather
  What to pack
  Sanitary info
  Useful facts
  FAQs about Kenya
  Moving around
  Photo & video tips
  Parks & reserves
  Historic places
  Country basics
  Special features
  Kenyalogy's 'Top 10s'
  Photo galleries
  And more...

  GPS waypoints
  Learn Swahili
  Kenyalogy in ebook


Black-backed jackal in Masai Mara National Reserve. Javier Yanes/
Black-backed jackal
'Canis mesomelas'
Other names: Silver-backed jackal
Swahili: Bweha nyukundu/Bweha shaba

Best parks to see it: Widespread

Three species of jackals are found in Kenya: golden jackal ('Canis aureus'), side-striped jackal ('Canis adustus') and black-backed jackal (in the image), being the latter the most common. These fox-like animals may live in groups or solitary and are highly omnivorous, with a diet ranging from carrion to small animals, insects, eggs and fruit or berries. They are also cooperative hunters and can kill even young antelopes.

Though jackals are not uncommon, their nocturnal habits make them a fairly unusual sight. They can be seen in the early morning wandering about in search for prey, but they are shy animals that normally keep at a distance and will run away if scared.
Black-backed jackal in Masai Mara National Reserve. J.Y./


Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Site map | Advertising | Privacy & disclaimer
© Kenyalogy 2000-2013. All rights reserved.

The Big Five
Other mammals