Kenyalogy Kenyalogy - Kenya Safari Web - By Javier Yanes

All the Web
        Online Kenya travel guide founded in 2000
        Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Links | Site Map | Advertising | Español Español
  You are here: Home > Wildlife > Birds > Verreaux's eagle-owl
  Planning your safari
  Visas & money
  Time & weather
  What to pack
  Sanitary info
  Useful facts
  FAQs about Kenya
  Moving around
  Photo & video tips
  Parks & reserves
  Historic places
  Country basics
  Special features
  Kenyalogy's 'Top 10s'
  Photo galleries
  And more...

  GPS waypoints
  Learn Swahili
  Kenyalogy in ebook


Verreaux's eagle-owl in Samburu National Reserve. Javier Yanes/
Verreaux's eagle-owl
'Bubo lacteus'
Other names: Milky eagle-owl
Swahili: Kokoko

Best parks to see it: Widespread

The most common of Kenya's large owls, widespread in thorn tree woodlands and riverine forests up to 10,000 ft (3,000 m). Absent from the arid north and east regions. Easily recognised by the black-bordered whitish facial disk, dark eyes and pink eyelids. Nocturnal, but can be seen during the day perched on clear branches. Captures all kind of prey, from insects to other birds, fish and small mammals.
Verreaux's eagle-owl in Samburu National Reserve. J.Y./


Home | About Kenyalogy/Contact | Site map | Advertising | Privacy & disclaimer
© Kenyalogy 2000-2013. All rights reserved.

The Big Five
Other mammals